San Marcos Deck Builders

Decks, stairs and porches for San Marcos and Hays County

The budget

What a Deck Costs in San Marcos

We priced a 12x16 deck for San Marcos line by line, from real shelf prices, real local wages and the city's own permit fee.

Treated wood parts, 12x16
$1,289.48
Two person crew, one day of wages
$362.56
City permit, 12x16
$121.00
Carpenter median pay
$24.16 an hour

The Deck We Priced

Think of a plain back deck off a three bedroom house. It reaches 12 feet into the yard and runs 16 feet along the wall. A ledger board ties it to the house. It stands under 30 inches, so code does not call for a rail. Thirteen joists span 12 feet on a doubled beam and four posts.

Your yard will change the plan. Slopes on the west side of town mean taller posts. Use this deck to check a quote, not to replace one.

The Parts and What They Cost

San Marcos has no Home Depot of its own. So we set the store to the closest one, in Kyle, and read every price on October 31, 2026. Source The Home Depot Kyle store #8454, prices checked October 31, 2026. These are shelf prices before sales tax. Five other Austin area stores showed the same prices that day.

PartQtyEachTotal
2x8x12 treated joists13$18.18$236.34
2x8x16 treated ledger and rim2$23.38$46.76
2x10x16 treated beam boards2$34.98$69.96
6x6x8 treated posts4$37.88$151.52
Fast-setting footing mix (Quikrete, 50 lb bag)16$7.97$127.52
Simpson ABA66Z post bases4$26.27$105.08
Simpson LUS28Z joist hangers26$2.83$73.58
LedgerLOK ledger screws, 50 pack1$46.72$46.72
#9 x 3 in. deck screws, 5 lb box2$29.97$59.94
5/4 x 6 x 16 ft treated deck boards27$13.78$372.06
Treated wood deck, all parts$1,289.48

Wood or Composite Boards

The frame is treated pine no matter what goes on top. Swap the top boards and only that part of the bill moves. Composite boards need hidden clips, so we priced those in.

Top boardsBoards and clipsWhole deck
Treated pine$372.06$1,289.48
Trex Enhance Basics$1,017.46$1,934.88
Trex Enhance Naturals$1,164.34$2,081.76

Want a rail on three sides? Six treated rail kits and four posts add $390.60. TimberTech boards had no shelf price showing on the day we checked, so get that price from your builder in writing.

What the Crew Earns

Wages come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025, for the Austin, Round Rock and San Marcos metro. Half of carpenters here earn more than $24.16 an hour and half earn less. The middle half earn $23.05 to $28.01. Construction laborers have a median of $21.16. Put one of each on a deck for 8 hours and the wages come to $362.56.

Crew daysWages only
4 days$1,450.24
6 days$2,175.36
8 days$2,900.48

Treat this as wage math, not a price. The day counts are a range to test. Ask any builder how many crew days your deck will take.

The City Permit

The 2026 city fee schedule charges 55 cents per square foot for decks and patios, rounded to the dollar, plus a $15 technology fee. A 12x16 deck is 192 square feet. That is $106 plus $15, so $121.00. Our permit guide has the rest of the rules.

Low, Middle and High

Each row adds three things. Parts, crew wages and the permit. Nothing more.

CaseWhat is in itTotal
LowTreated wood deck $1,289.48, 4 crew days $1,450.24, permit $121.00$2,860.72
MiddleTrex Basics deck $1,934.88, rail $390.60, 6 crew days $2,175.36, permit $121.00$4,621.84
HighTrex Naturals deck $2,081.76, rail $390.60, 8 crew days $2,900.48, permit $121.00$5,493.84

Your Quote Will Be Higher, and That Is Normal

A builder pays for more than boards and wages. There is insurance, a truck, tools, waste, store runs and a profit to stay in business. So a fair quote lands above these rows.

Ask for an itemized quote with parts, labor and the permit on their own lines. Then lay it next to the parts table above. If a line looks odd, ask about it.

What Pushes the Price Up in San Marcos

  • Height. At 30 inches or more off the ground, a guard rail is required.
  • Slopes. Hill Country lots on the west side need taller posts, bracing and longer stairs.
  • Stairs. Each run adds stringers, treads and often a landing at the bottom.
  • Flood zones and the Edwards Aquifer. Some lots need a county or state check first.
  • A roof. A cover over the deck means bigger posts and more framing.
  • Tear out. Pulling up an old deck adds labor and a dump run.

How We Got These Numbers

We drew up a parts list for the deck above. We set the Home Depot store to Kyle and wrote down each shelf price on October 31, 2026. We multiplied each price by the count. We took wages from the federal May 2025 wage survey for our metro. We took the permit from the city's 2026 fee schedule. We left out sales tax, delivery and profit.

Questions People Ask

How much does a 12x16 deck cost in San Marcos?

In parts alone, a treated wood 12x16 deck came to $1,289.48 at the Kyle Home Depot on October 31, 2026. With 4 crew days of wages and the permit, it reaches $2,860.72. A builder's quote adds overhead and profit.

Is composite worth the extra cost?

It costs more up front. Trex Enhance Basics boards and clips run about $645 more than treated pine boards on a 12x16 deck. Composite skips the yearly stain and seal.

Why is there no San Marcos store price?

San Marcos has no Home Depot of its own. We used the Kyle store, the closest one, and checked that five other Austin area stores showed the same prices.

Keep Reading

Service Area

Serving San Marcos and Nearby

Free deck estimates for homes in San Marcos, TX and nearby.

Call (737) 387-5279Free Estimate